top of page

PRIVACY & SAFETY

Little Box of Love Privacy Policy

 

Our contact details - info@littleboxofloveshop.co.uk

 

The type of personal information we collect 

We currently collect and process the following information:

  • Personal identifiers, contacts and characteristics - name, email address, shipping name and information

  • Payment information - credit/ debit card information

 

How we get the personal information and why we have it

 

Most of the personal information we process is provided to us directly by you for one of the following reasons:

  • To access our products and services

  • To process transactions

We also receive personal information indirectly, from the following sources in the following scenarios:

  • Browser name, the type of device and technical information about users means of connection to our site, such as the operating system and the Internet service providers utilised and other similar information.

We use the information that you have given us in order to 

  • To further develop, customize, expand, and improve our Services, based on Users’ common or personal preferences, experiences and difficulties.

  • To provide our Users with ongoing customer assistance and technical support;

  • To be able to contact our Users with general or personalized service-related notices and promotional messages

  • To create aggregated statistical data and other aggregated and/or inferred information, which we or our business partners may use to provide and improve our respective services

  • To comply with any applicable laws and regulations.

This site is hosted by Wix.com. We may share the Personal Information of our Users and Users-of-Users with various third parties, including certain service providers and law enforcement officials. The Personal Information may be shared solely in accordance with this policy.

We and certain third party services may use "cookies" and similar tracking technologies throughout our services. User’s web browser places cookies on their hard drive for record-keeping purposes and sometimes to track information about them. User may choose to set their web browser to refuse cookies, or to alert you when cookies are being sent. If they do so, note that some parts of the Site may not function properly.

.

Under the General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR), the lawful bases we rely on for processing this information are: 

  •  Your consent. You are able to remove your consent at any time. You can do this by contacting the email address above.

  • We have a contractual obligation.

 

Our Services may contain links to other websites or services.

 

How we store your personal information

Wix’s data storage providers are contractually committed to protect and secure your data. Among other things, Wix will ensure that there is the adequate level of protection or that relevant Model Standard Contractual Clauses are in place for the international transfer of our EU users’ data.

 

 

 

Your data protection rights

 

Under data protection law, you have rights including:

Your right of access - You have the right to ask us for copies of your personal information. 

Your right to rectification - You have the right to ask us to rectify personal information you think is inaccurate. You also have the right to ask us to complete information you think is incomplete. 

Your right to erasure - You have the right to ask us to erase your personal information in certain circumstances. 

Your right to restriction of processing - You have the right to ask us to restrict the processing of your personal information in certain circumstances. 

Your right to object to processing - You have the the right to object to the processing of your personal information in certain circumstances.

Your right to data portability - You have the right to ask that we transfer the personal information you gave us to another organisation, or to you, in certain circumstances.

 

 

Your consent

 

By accessing our products and services you are giving us permission to use and store your personal information and data. If you do not agree to this policy, please do not use our site. Your continued use of the site following the posting of changes to this policy will be deemed your acceptance of those changes.

 

The ICO’s address:            

Information Commissioner’s Office

Wycliffe House

Water Lane

Wilmslow

Cheshire

SK9 5AF

 

Helpline number: 0303 123 1113

ICO website: https://www.ico.org.uk

PAYMENT METHODS

- Credit / Debit Cards
- PAYPAL

- Offline Payments

Payment Methods
Contact
bottom of page